Please choose a product category:
BERGAMOT; CITRUS Bergamia

Named after the Italian city of Bergamot in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. Christopher Columbus has been credited to have brought bergamot from the Canary Islands to Italy where it was widely used to relieve fevers, expel intestinal worms, and protect against malaria. Recent research in Italy has shown bergamot oil to be useful in urinary tract, respiratory, and mouth infections.

Bergamot is a small tree, approximately 15 ft. tall, bearing a small yellow to green fruit resembling an orange. Its leaves are smooth and oval. The essential oil of bergamot is extracted by cold expression of the peel of the fruit. The oil is a light green-yellow liquid with a slightly spicy, fresh, sweet tone. Aging, it turns a brown-olive color.

Bergamot is claimed to have analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antiseptic (pulmonary/ genito-urinary), anti-spasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, digestive, parasiticide, stimulant, & vermifuge qualities. This oil may help acne, anxiety, bronchitis, oily complexion, eczema, insect bites, psoriasis, respiratory tract infections, urinary tract infections, varicose veins, and wounds. Bergamot is used extensively as a fragrance, and as a fixative in cosmetics, toiletries, suntan lotions and perfumes. Bergamot is native to tropical Asia. It is cultivated in southern Italy and grown commercially on the Ivory Coast.

Chemical constituents include aldehydes; citrals (45%); furocoumarines. Safety Data: Repeated use can result in CONTACT SENSITIZATION. Certain furocoumarins, notably bergapten, have been found to be PHOTOTOXIC, both in diluted and concentrated form. Avoid direct sunlight for up to 12 hours after use.