Please choose a product category:
CHAMOMILE: Matricaria chamomilla/recutita

Still in wide use for its healing qualities, it has had a medicinal reputation in Europe & the Mediterranean area for over 2000 years. Used by the ancient Egyptians & Moors, it was one of nine herbs used by the Saxons in their sacred "maythen." Called the "physician's plant," chamomile promotes healthy growth of surrounding companion plants. It is listed in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for multiple medicinal purposes. Native to southern and western Europe, it is now naturalized in North America. It is cultivated in Britain, Belgium, Hungary, the USA, France and Italy.

A member of the daisy family, it is a small perennial plant with a height of approximately 10". Stems have multiple hairy branches that spread & creep, giving it a feathery appearance. Tiny daisy white flowers grow in clusters. An apple fragrance is rich in the entire plant. The essential oil of chamomile, a warm, sweet, fruity, herbaceous blend, is extracted by steam distillation of the flower heads. The initial pale blue oil turns to yellow with age. Chamomile is used extensively in pharmaceutical preparations of antiseptic ointments, carminative, antispasmodic, and tonic reliefs, and in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, perfumes, hair, & bath products.

Properties have been claimed to be analgesic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antispasmodic, decongestant, and a digestive tonic. This oil may help neutralize allergies; combat depression and insomnia; regenerate skin growth; promote healing in acne, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hair health, sores, rashes, skin disorders, stress related complaints, teething problems, and wound care.

Chemical constituents include mostly esters of angelic and tiglic (approximately 85%), with oinene, farnesol, cineol, nerolidol, chamazulene, pinacarvone, and others. Safety Data: Non toxic, MAY IRRITATE OR CAUSE DERMATITIS IN SENSITIVE SKIN.