Please choose a product category:
CLARY SAGE: Salvia Sclarea

Nicknamed "clear eyes", clary sage was highly esteemed in the Middle Ages for its ability to clear eye problems. During the same time, it was also used for digestive, kidney, uterine, & menstrual complaints. Like garden sage, it cools inflammation & is especially useful for throat and respiratory problems.

Clary sage is a stout perennial or biennial herb that grows up to three feet tall. It has large, green, hairy leaves with purple flowers. The essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops & leaves. A concrete & absolute are also produced by solvent extraction in small quantities. The oil is colorless or pale yellow with a sweet, nutty-herbaceous scent.

Clary sage is claimed to have anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, bacterial, carminative, deodorant, digestive, hypotensive, seborrhea regulatory, sedative, tonic, and uterine qualities. This oil may help with acne, cell regulation, circulatory problems, depression, hair loss, inflamed conditions, insect bites, insomnia, kidney disorders, dry or oily skin, throat infections, ulcers, and wrinkles. The oil and absolute of clary sage are used as fragrance components and fixatives in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Clary sage is native to southern Europe. It is cultivated widely in the Mediterranean region, Russia, the USA, Britain, Morocco and central Europe. The French, Moroccan and English clary sage are considered superior quality for perfumery work.

Chemical constituents are linalyl acetate (up to 75 %), linalol, pinene, myrcene, and phellandrene, among others. Constituents vary according to geographical origin - there are several different chemotypes.
SAFETY DATA: non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy. DO NOT USE WHILE DRINKING ALCOHOL; IT CAN INDUCE A NARCOTIC EFFECT AND EXAGGERATE DRUNKENNESS.