Please choose a product category:
FRANKINCENSE: Boswellia carterii

Used in India, China, and the West in the Catholic Church as incense for many years, frankincense was also used to rejuvenate the face in masks, cosmetics, and perfumes in ancient Egypt. Frankincense is a small bush or tree with abundant pinnate leaves, and white or pink pale flowers. It yields a natural oleo gum resin.

The essential oil of frankincense is extracted by steam distillation from selected oleo gum resin. An absolute is also extracted for use as a fixative. The oil is yellow-green liquid with a fresh, sweet, balsamic undertone.
Frankincense is claimed to have anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent properties. This oil may help acne, aging, allergies, asthma, cancer, healing, high bloodpressure, inflammation, scarring, sores, wrinkles & wounds.

The gum and oil from frankincense are used as fixatives & fragrance components in soaps; cosmetics; perfumes, especially oriental; spice; and men's fragrances. It is used extensively in the manufacture of incense. Frankincense is native to the Red Sea region, and grows wild throughout northeast Africa. The gum is produced mainly in Somalia, Ethiopia, China, & the southern part of the Arabian Peninsula, then distilled in India or Europe.

Chemical constituents are monoterpenes (40%), pinene, limonene, sesquiterpenes (gurjunene), terpenes, & alcohols.