Please choose a product category:
Helichrysum

Helichrysum, as an ornamental dried flower, retains its fragrance, color, and shape almost forever. Hence the other names, Everlasting, or Immortelle, by which it is commonly known. Historically taken in the form of a decoction or infusion, it was used in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough, and skin ailments.
Native to Europe and North America, it is cultivated worldwide, especially in the USA. The oil is produced mainly in France, Britain, and Germany.

A strongly aromatic herb growing to 24 inches in height, it is multi -branched with a woody stem. The brightly colored daisy-like flowers become dry as the plant matures. The essential oil is a pale yellow to red, with a powerful & rich honey-like scent. The essential oil is collected by steam distillation from the fresh flowers & flowering tops.

Helichrysum is used as a fixative and fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, & perfumes. It has, and remains to be used for its anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, & nervine properties. This oil may help ANGER, CIRCULATING FUNCTIONS, HEMATOMA (SWELLING OR TUMOR FULL OF DIFFUSED BLOOD), RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS, SCARRING, SCAR TISSUE, REDUCE TISSUE PAIN, REGENERATE TISSUE, AND VARICOSE VEINS.

Chemical constituents are: Sesquiterpenes: caryophyllene; Monoterpenes: nerol; Terpene estersÌ neryl acetate (75%); Ketones (15-20%). SAFETY DATA: GENERALLY NON-TOXIC AND A NON-IRRITANT. MAY CAUSE SENSITIZATION IN SOME PEOPLE. AVOID IF SUFFERING FROM DEPRESSION.