Please choose a product category:
PATCHOULI: Pogostemon cablin

For centuries, Asian people have used patchouli to fight infection, tone the skin of the entire body, as an antidote for snake & insect bites, & to cool fevers. In China, Japan, & Malaysia, the herb is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, & halitosis.

Patchouli is a perennial bush that grows to three feet high. It has a sturdy, hairy stem with large, furry, fragrant leaves. Its flowers are white tinged with purple. The essential oil is collected by steam distillation of the dried leaves which have usually gone through a distillation process. A resinoid is also produced, mainly as a fixative. Patchouli essential oil is an amber, or dark orange viscous color with a rich, sweet-herbaceous & earthy aroma.
Patchouli is used extensively in cosmetic preparations, & as a fixative in soaps and perfumes.

Properties have been claimed to be antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antitoxic, antivral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, fungicidal, nervine, & prophylactic. This oil may help with acne, allergies, snake & insect bites, cellulite, congestion, dandruff, depression, digestive system, dermatitis, eczema, hives, skin conditions, tissue regeneration, weeping wounds, & wrinkles.

Patchouli is native to tropical Asia, especially Indonesia and the Philippines. It is cultivated extensively for its oil in its native regions as well as in India, China, Malaysia, and South America. The oil is also distilled in Europe and the USA from the dried leaves. Chemical constituents are monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes (40-50%), and sesquiterpenols (patchoulol 35-40%).