Please choose a product category:
Rosa Mesquite Oil: Rose Hip Seed Oil

Rosa mosqueta grows wild in the southern Andes where fumigants, pesticides, and chemical fertilizers have not yet intruded upon the environment. Thus, the natural properties of the plant have remained intact.

The rose hip is widely used in the making of teas and jams. The seeds, within the hip, are rich in essential fatty acids, GLA, and vitamin C.

Rose hip seed oil has been found to be excellent for hair and skin care and is reported to have excellent results in the treatment of burns, skin grafts, ulcers, scars, dry skin, and premature aging skin.