Please choose a product category:
ROSEMARY: Rosmarinus officinalis

The rosemary plant was regarded as sacred by many civilizations. It is one of the earliest plants to be used for food, medicine, and magic. Sprigs of rosemary were burned at shrines in ancient Greece; fumigations were used in the Middle Ages to drive away evil spirits and to protect against the plague.

Rosemary is a shrubby, green bush growing up to 6 feet tall with silvery, needle-shaped leaves and pale blue flowers. The entire plant is strongly aromatic. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the fresh, flowering tops (in Spain), or by using the whole plant, which offers a poorer quality of oil. The oil is colorless-pale yellow with a strong minty-herbaceous scent. Rosemary is used extensively in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, household sprays and perfumes, and as a masking agent.

Its properties are claimed to be analgesic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, fungicidal, hypertensive, nervine, parasiticide, restorative, stimulant, and tonic (nervous and general). This oil may help with asthma, baldness, candida, circulation, balance heart function, support for the immune system, stimulate nerves, respiratory function, rheumatism, skin conditions, viruses, and wounds.

Native to the Mediterranean, it is now grown in California, Russia, the Middle East, Britain, France, Spain, Portugal, Morocco, and China. The main oil producing countries are France, Spain, and Tunisia.

Chemical constituents are monoterpenols (linalol 95%). Safety data: AVOID DURING PREGNANCY. NOT FOR USE BY PEOPLE WITH HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE OR WITH EPILEPSY.