Please choose a product category:
ROSEWOOD: Aniba rosaeodora

Used for building, carpentry, carving, and French cabinet making. Presently, most rosewood is exported to Japan for the production of chopsticks. Rosewood is a medium sized, tropical evergreen with reddish bark and heartwood, bearing yellow flowers. It is used extensively for timber. The essential oil of rosewood is steam distilled from wood chippings. It is a colorless to pale yellow oil with a sweet, woody-floral fragrance.

Rosewood is claimed to have mildly analgesic, anti-convulsant, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, bactericidal, cellular stimulant, deodorant, immune system stimulant, and tissue regenerative qualities. This oil may help slow the aging process; help skin elasticity; tissue regeneration, and wounds; help against acne, dermatitis, scars, and wrinkles; and general skin care for sensitive, dry, or oily skin.

Rosewood is used extensively in the perfume business, and in the production of soaps, toiletries, and other cosmetics. Rosewood is native to the Amazon region. Peru and Brazil are the main producers.

Chemical constituents are monoterpenols (linanol 95%).