Please choose a product category:
SANDALWOOD: Santalum album

Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4,000 years of uninterrupted use. It is used as a traditional incense, cosmetic, perfume and embalming material all over the Middle East. Sandalwood purportedly awakens the latent life force energy during meditation, and frees the souls of the deceased at funerals. Many cultures still consider sandalwood to be sacred.

A small evergreen, sandalwood grows to up to nine feet tall. It has a brown trunk with many slender, smooth branches. The tree must be over 30 years old before it is ready for the production of sandalwood oil. The essential oil is collected by water or steam distillation from the roots and heartwood which have been dried and powdered. Sandalwood is used extensively as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes, and in the production of incense.

Sandalwood's properties have been claimed to be antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, insecticidal, sedative, and tonic. This oil is very similar to frankincense in action, and may help with acne, coughs, depression, lymphatic system, meditation, nervous tension, increase oxygen around the pineal and pituitary glands, skin infection, tissue regeneration, tuberculosis, and yoga.

Native to tropical Asia, the essential oil of sandalwood is mainly produced in India. The region of Mysore exports the highest quality oil.