Please choose a product category:
YLANG YLANG: Cananga odorata

In the Victorian age, ylang was used in the hair treatment called Macassar oil, and to treat insect bites. In the Molucca Islands, it is mixed with cucuma flowers for cosmetic and hair care, skin diseases, and to prevent fever, and fight infections. In Indonesia, the flowers are spread on the beds of newly weds.

Ylang is a very tall, tropical tree with large, tender, fragrant flowers, which can be pink or mauve to yellow. Yellow flowers are considered best for the extraction of essential oils. The essential oil is obtained by water or steam distillation from freshly picked flowers. An absolute and concrete are also produced by solvent extraction for their long-lasting floral-balsamic effect. The essential oil is pale yellow with an intensely sweet, soft, floral-balsamic, spicy scent.

Ylang is claimed to have anti-infectious, antiseptic, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, and circulatory stimulant properties. This oil may help against acne; hypertension; hair loss; irritated, oily skin; palpitations; impotence; infection; sex drive problems; and skin problems; and help heart function and to balance female hormones.

It is used extensively as a fragrance and fixative in soaps, cosmetics, & perfumes. Ylang is native to tropical Asia, especially the Philippines & Indonesia. Major producers are Madagascar, Reunion, & the Comoro Islands.

Chemical constituents are sesquiterpenes; monoterpene alcohols (linanol 55%); esters; phenols;
and methyl ether phenols (methyl cresol 15 %).
Safety Data: Repeated use may cause CONTACT SENSITIZATION.